General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been designed to get organisations to protect the personal data it holds on individuals. The regulation is similar to the existing UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), and describes some of the new and different requirements. It is for those who have day-to- day responsibility for data protection.
The GDPR will apply Europe wide from 2018. The British government has confirmed that the UK’s decision to leave the EU will not affect the commencement of the GDPR in the UK.

With so many businesses and services operating across borders, international consistency around data protection laws and rights is crucial both to businesses and organisations, and to individuals. Having clear laws with safeguards in place is more important than ever given the growing digital economy, and it is important that all corporations create a way of securing their clients data.

Who does GDPR apply to:

  • The GDPR applies to ‘controllers’ and ‘processors’. The definitions are broadly the same as under the DPA – ie the controller says how and why personal data is processed and the processor acts on the controller’s behalf. If you are currently subject to the DPA, it is likely that you will also be subject to the GDPR. 

    If you are a processor, the GDPR places specific legal obligations on you; for example, you are required to maintain records of personal data and processing activities. You will have significantly more legal liability if you are responsible for a breach. These obligations for processors are a new requirement under the GDPR.

    However, if you are a controller, you are not relieved of your obligations where a processor is involved – the GDPR places further obligations on you to ensure your contracts with processors comply with the GDPR.

  • The GDPR applies to processing carried out by organisations operating within the EU. It also applies to organisations outside the EU that offer goods or services to individuals in the EU.
  • The GDPR does not apply to certain activities including processing covered by the Law Enforcement Directive, processing for national security purposes and processing carried
    out by individuals purely for personal/household activities.

What information does the GDPR apply to:

Personal data

Like the DPA, the GDPR applies to ‘personal data’. However, the GDPR’s definition is more detailed and makes it clear that information such as an online identifier – eg an IP address – can be personal data. The more expansive definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, reflecting changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people.

For most organisations, keeping HR records, customer lists, or contact details etc, the change to the definition should make little practical difference. You can assume that if you hold information that falls within the scope of the DPA, it will also fall within the scope of the GDPR.

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data are accessible according to specific criteria. This is wider than the DPA’s definition and could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data. Personal data that has been pseudonymised – eg key-coded – can fall within
the scope of the GDPR depending on how difficult it is to attribute the pseudonym to a particular individual.

Sensitive personal data

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special categories of personal data” (see Article 9). These categories are broadly the same as those in the DPA, but there are some minor changes.

For example, the special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences are not included, but similar extra safeguards apply to its processing.

map
become dosapac partner

Expression of interest

Name (Particular / Company) (required)

Contact (phone number) (required)

Email (required)

Country (phone number) (required)

Webpage

The Dosapac-Alliance Team

Meet the management team behind Dosapac-Alliance

Jose Mota
Jose Mota Chairman
Alan Kearney
Alan Kearney CEO
Rui Vega
Rui Vega Chief Technical Officer
Paulo Gonçalves
Paulo Gonçalves Projects Manager

Ricardo Dias Business Development Manager
button-quotation button-quotation button-quotation
Europe | Africa | Asia | South America
complete 2020 dosa partner